CONTRACTS SUMMARY
[…] Enforceable today: Under traditional consideration rules, requirements and output contracts were sometimes found lacking in consideration. But today, requirements contracts are generally enforced, assuming (as is usually the case) that the buyer is found to have implicitly promised to use his best efforts to generate a need for the goods. Similarly, output contracts are generally enforced, as long as the seller has implicitly promised to attempt to maintain his production at a reasonable level.

UCC approach: The UCC explicitly validates requirements and output contracts. UCC § 2-306 provides that “a term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller or the requirements of the buyer means such actual output or requirements as may occur in good faith, except that no quantity unreasonably disproportionate to any stated estimate or in the absence of a stated estimate to any normal or otherwise comparable prior output or requirements may be tendered or demanded.”

a. Best efforts imposed on buyers and sellers: There is a special type of good-faith obligation imposed by §2-306 on buyers and sellers under requirements contracts. §2-306(2) says that “A lawful agreement by either the seller or the buyer for exclusive dealing in the kind of goods concerned imposes unless otherwise agreed an obligation by the seller to use best efforts to supply the goods and by the buyer to use best efforts to promote their sale.

Significance: Therefore, under a requirements contract the buyer must make best efforts to promote the sale of the goods, and cannot simply decide that the entire product line is not worth carrying. Conversely, under an output contract the seller cannot simply decide to stop selling or manufacturing the item, and must instead make best efforts to supply the goods.?

 

PROMISES BINDING WITHOUT CONSIDERATION

 

PROMISES TO PAY PAST DEBTS

A. General rule: Most states enforce a promise to pay a past debt, even though no consideration for the promise is given.