CONTRACTS SUMMARY
[…] Painter, by accepting the assignment, is deemed to have promised Contractor that Painter will perform the duties owed by Contractor; and

Owner is an intended beneficiary of this promise by Painter to Contractor, so if Painter doesn’t perform, Owner can sue Painter (as well as Contractor).

Exception for land sales: But an assignment of “the contract” made by a vendee under a land contract will not usually be found to follow this rule. That is, the assignee under a land sale contract usually does not incur liability to the original seller.

UCC: The UCC, in §2-210(4), follows the common-law rule: “An assignment of ‘the contract’ or of ‘all my rights under the contract’… is an assignment of rights and unless the languages or circumstances… indicate the contrary, it is a delegation of performance of the duties of the assignor and its acceptance by the assignee constitutes a promise by him to perform those duties. This promise is enforceable by either the assignor or the other party to the original contract.”

i.        Security: But if a general assignment is made for the purpose of giving collateral to the assignee in return for a loan, the lender will not normally be deemed to have undertaken to perform the assignor’s duties.