CONTRACTS SUMMARY
[…] But lenders ordinarily avoid this problem by inserting an “acceleration clause” into the loan agreement, by which failure to pay one installment in a timely manner causes all later installments to become immediately due; such acceleration clauses are enforceable.

UCC damages for repudiation: Pay special attention to damages suffered by a buyer under a contract for the sale of goods, where the seller has anticipatorily repudiated the contract. UCC §2-713(1) says that “the measure of damages for…repudiation by the seller is the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price, together with any incidental and consequential damages.”

Meaning: The phrase “time when the buyer learned of the breach” is ambiguous. Most courts hold that this phrase means “time when the buyer learned of the repudiation.

 

STATUTE OF FRAUDS

 

INTRODUCTION