CONTRACTS SUMMARY
[…] Agreement to accept part payment of debt: Some courts apply the

pre-existing duty rule to render unenforceable a creditor’s promise not to require payment by his debtor of the full debt. These courts also treat as unenforceable a creditor’s promise to allow the debtor extra time to pay. These courts reason that the debtor already owes the money, and is therefore not promising to do something he was not already required to do. This is known as the rule of Foakes v. Beer.

Modern trend: But the modern trend is to abolish or limit the rule of Foakes v. Beer. For instance, the UCC, in §2-209(1), says that “an agreement modifying a contract within this article needs no consideration to be binding.…” This seems to overrule Foakes v. Beer, and to make a seller’s promise to take partial payment in return for goods enforceable.

Disputed debt: Also, the rule of Foakes v. Beer applies only to debts where the parties are in agreement about amount and liability, called “liquidated” debts.