CONTRACTS SUMMARY
[…] Applies to all contracts: The rule that a contract incapable of performance within one year must satisfy the Statute applies to all contracts (including those that just miss falling within some other Statute of Frauds provision). For instance, even though the special UCC sale-of-goods statute (discussed below) requires a writing only where goods are to be sold for more than

$500, a contract to sell goods for $300, to be delivered 18 months after the contract is made, must be in writing.

CONTRACTS FOR THE SALE OF GOODS

General rule: UCC §2-201(1) says that “a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable…unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made.…” So an oral contract for goods at a price of $500 or more is unenforceable under the UCC.

Exceptions: Even if a sales contract is for more than $500, it is exempted

from the Statute of Frauds requirement in three situations:

Specially manufactured goods: No writing is required if the goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer, are not suitable for sale to others, and the seller has made “either a substantial beginning of their manufacture or commitments for their procurement.” §2-201(3)(a).

Estoppel: A writing is also not required “if the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made, but the contract is not enforceable under this provision beyond the quantity of goods admitted.”

§2-201(3)(b).

Goods accepted or paid for: Finally, no writing is required “with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted.” §2-201(3)(c).

Example: Buyer orally orders three pairs of shoes from Seller for a total of $600. Buyer then sends a check for this amount in advance payment. Once Seller takes the check and deposits it in the bank, Seller loses his Statute of Frauds defense.

SATISFACTION BY A MEMORANDUM