CONTRACTS SUMMARY
[…] Repudiation: Once the party who has reasonable grounds for insecurity makes a written demand for adequate assurance, the other party must furnish the requested assurance within a reasonable time. If the receiving party doesn’t do this, the party who made the demand for assurance may treat the failure to give it as a repudiation, and may cancel the contract even though the time for performance has not yet arrived. See UCC § 2-609(4): “After receipt of a justified demand[,] failure to provide within a reasonable time not exceeding thirty days such assurance of due performance as is adequate under the circumstances of the particular case is a repudiation of the contract.