CONTRACTS SUMMARY
[…] Puffing: If the seller is clearly “puffing,or expressing an opinion, he will not be held to have made a warranty. (Example: A used-car salesperson’s statement that, “This is a top-notch car,” will probably be held to be mere puffing, not an express warranty of anything. But the statement, “This car will do 30 m.p.g. in city driving,” is specific enough to amount to an express warranty.)

IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY

Generally: The most important warranty given in the UCC is the implied warranty of merchantability. UCC §2-314(1) provides: “Unless excluded or modified…a warranty that goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”

Meaning of “merchantable”: There is no precise definition of “merchantable.” The most important meaning is that the goods must be “fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.§2-314(2)(c). (Example: Dealer sells a new car to Buyer.