CONTRACTS SUMMARY
[…] Always given unless disclaimed: The implied warranty of merchantability is always given by a merchant seller, unless it is expressly excluded by a disclaimer that meets stringent formal requirements imposed by the Code.

WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSE

Generally: Depending on the circumstances, a seller may be found to have impliedly warranted that the goods are fit for a particular purpose. UCC

§2-315 provides that “where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is…an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.”