CONTRACTS SUMMARY
[…] But where it is not so clear whether the first party will be unable or unwilling to perform, the other party may only suspend performance.

Right to adequate assurances of performance: If a party’s conduct or words don’t constitute an outright repudiation, but merely suggest that that party may not perform, the other party may demand assurances that the first party will perform. If the first party fails to provide these assurances, this failure will itself be considered a repudiation, entitling the innocent party to cancel.

UCC § 2-609: Thus UCC § 2-609(1) provides that “when reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may, if commercially reasonable, suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return.”

Example: Buyer places two orders (separate contracts) with Seller, one for shipment on July 1 and the other for shipment on September 1. Each shipment is to be paid for within 30 days. Seller ships the first order promptly, and by August 28 the bill is almost one month past due.