CONTRACTS SUMMARY
[…] Instead, the common law — allowing an ordinary civil suit to be brought in any state that has jurisdiction — would apply.

Response diverges too much to be acceptance: If a purported acceptance diverges greatly from the terms of the offer, it will not serve as an acceptance at all, so no contract is formed.

Contract by parties’ conduct: If the divergence referred to in the prior paragraph occurs (so that the exchange of documents does not create a contract), the parties’ conduct later on can still cause a contract to occur. Section 2-207(3) provides that “conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract.”

Example: Buyer’s purchase order is for 100 widgets at $5 each. Seller’s acknowledgment form is for 200 widgets at $7 each. Buyer does not say anything in response to the acknowledgment form. Seller ships the 200 widgets, and Buyer keeps them.