CONTRACTS SUMMARY
[…] Beer rule).

Cashing of check tendered as settlement: Debtors sometimes send a check for less that the amount due, and mark it “in full settlement.” Even if the creditor writes “In protest” on the check, but cashes it, the UCC holds that the cashing normally constitutes an acceptance by the creditor of the proposed settlement, and the creditor cannot sue for the balance. §3-311.

Requirements: But §3-311 allows the debtor to be discharged by the creditor’s cashing of the check only if three conditions are met:

the check or accompanying written communication contained a “conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim,” and

the claim was either “unliquidated” or was “subjected to a

bona fide dispute,” and

the debtor acted in good faith.