CONTRACTS SUMMARY
[…] A court would probably find that Insurer’s intentionally evasive behavior violated its implied duty of good faith, because the behavior was an attempt to deprive Owner of his reasonable expectation that his loss would be covered by the policy.

Agreement to agree: The court will generally supply a missing term if the parties intentionally leave that term to be agreed upon later, and they then don’t agree. See, e.g., UCC §2-305(1)(b), which allows the court to supply a reasonable price term if “the price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail to agree.…”

Part performance: Even if an agreement is too indefinite for enforcement at the time it is made, the subsequent performance of the parties may cure this indefiniteness.

Example: A contracts to make a suit for B, without specifying the type or color of material to be used.