CONTRACTS SUMMARY
[…] But if after the temporary impossibility is over, performance would be much more burdensome, then suspension will turn into discharge.

IMPRACTICABILITY

A. Modern view of impracticability: Modern courts generally equate “extreme impracticability” with “impossibility.” In other words, if due to changed circumstances, performance would be infeasible from a commercial viewpoint, the promisor may be excused just as he would be if performance were literally impossible.

UCC: The UCC deals with impracticability this way: §2-615(a) provides that the seller’s non-delivery is excused “if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non- occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made.…” Complete cutoffs of supplies (e.g., because of war, crop failure due to drought, strike, etc.) will often be found to be covered by 2-615, thus relieving the seller.