CONTRACTS SUMMARY
[…] WARRANTIES GENERALLY

A. Types: Under the UCC, a seller may make several warranties that are of importance: (1) an express warranty; (2) an implied warranty of merchantability; and (3) a warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. If the seller breaches any of these warranties, the buyer may bring a damage action for breach of warranty, which can be viewed as a special type of breach-of-contract action.

EXPRESS WARRANTIES

A. Definition: An express warranty is an explicit (not just implied) promise or guarantee by the seller that the goods will have certain qualities. See UCC

§2-313(1)(a): “Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.”

Description: A description of goods can be an express warranty.

(Example: A bill of sale issued by Jeweler to Consumer recites, “Three carat flawless white diamond ring.” This constitutes an express warranty that the ring is a diamond with those characteristics.)