CONTRACTS SUMMARY
[…] In that case, the court will find the agreement void for indefiniteness. (But this is rare.)

Implied obligation of good faith: In both UCC and non-UCC contracts, an important type of term the court will supply is an obligation of good faith and fair dealing. See, e.g., UCC §1-304, which says that “every contract or duty within this Act imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement.” (§1-201(19) then defines good faith as “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.”)

a. Consistency with other party’s expectations: An important aspect of this duty of good faith is that a party is required to behave in a way that is consistent with the other party’s reasonable expectations about how the contract will work.